Industrial Ethernet Switch - Industrial Networking Solution
Home > Products > Korenix > JetNet - Industrial Ethernet Switch > Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 3008f

Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 3008f

industrial-ethernet-switch-jetnet3008f

 

The JetNet 3008f V3 is an 8-port Fast Industrial Ethernet switch designed with 6 RJ45 fast Ethernet copper and 2 fast Ethernet fiber ports of multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cables as well as with enhanced design specifications, including wider operating temperature and power input range to best fit in long distance heavy industrial field applications. It is equipped with 2.0Gbps High performance switching engine with packet forwarding and filtering mechanism to fulfill higher performance industrial data communication requirements in field site deployments. The graceful packet forwarding ability enables the JetNet 3008f V3 to handle from 64 to 1552 packet sizes into 2 forwarding priority queues which is compliant with IEEE 802.1p Class of Service for providing best data performance. In addition, to ensure best network performance, both broadcast storm filtering and flow control functions can ensure your data traffic delivery to destination without traffic congestion. The combination of enhanced network features and rugged specs make the JetNet 3008f V3 become your best entry-level networking solution for extended distance industrial deployments.

ethernet-switch-JetNet3008fV3_dimension

Technology
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressure
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
System Performance
Switch Technology
Store and Forward Technology with 2.0Gbps Switch Fabric
System Throughput
1.49 Mega packets per second, 64bytes packet size
14,880 pps for 10Base-T
148,800 pps for 100Base-TX
(pps: Packet per Second)
Transfer packet size
64 bytes to 1522bytes (includes 1522 bytes VLAN Tag)
MAC Address
2K MAC address table with auto learning
Packet Buffer
448 Kilo bits shared memory for packet buffer
Relay Alarm Output
Dry Relay output with 0.5A / 24VDC ability
Broadcast Storm Control
Default enabled.
Traffic threshold: 200 packets/Sec. @100Mbps; 20 packets/Sec. @10Mbps
Class of Service
Provides 2 packet forwarding Queues: High Queue (4~7), Low Queue (0~3)
Quality of Service
Default Enabled. Supports VLAN tag priority and IPv4 packet precedence
Event alarm relay
Provides port and power event alarm; Enabled by 9-PIN DIP switch
Interface
Enclosure Port
6 Fast Ethernet RJ-45
Duplex SC: 2 ports for multi-mode or single-mode fast Ethernet fiber
Alarm relay & Power inputL 6-pin removable terminal block
Cables
10Base-T: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable, EIA/TIA_568B 100-ohm (100m)
100 Base-TX: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable, EIA/TIA-568B 100-ohm (100m)
100 Base-FX: Multi-mode (50/125um, 62.5/125um) fiber cable /2KM, Single-mode (8/125um, 9/125um, 10/125um) fiber cable /30KM
RX Snesitivity: 0~-31dBm (max)
Link Budget: 11dB
Fiber Transceiver
JetNet 3008f-m V3
Wave-length: 1310nm
Tx Power: -14~-20dBm (Min.)
Rx Sensitivity: 0~-31dBm (Max.)
Link Budget: 11dB
JetNet 3008f-s V3
Wave-length: 1310nm
Tx Power: -15~-8dBm (Min.)
Rx Sensitivity: -34~-8dBm (Max.)
Link Budget: 19dB
System Diagnostic LEDs
System
Power status (Green): On (power is on applying)
Alarm Output (Red): On (Output conductor is formed as a close circuit)
Ethernet port
RJ-45: Link (Green on) / Activity (Green blinks)
100Mbps Link (Yellow on) / 10Mbps Link (Yellow off)
100Mbps Fiber: Link (Green on)/Active (Green blinks)
Power Requirements
System Power
2 x Redundant power input with polarity auto reverse protection
Power Input Range: DC 24V (10~60V)
Power System Type: Positive or Negative power source
Power Consumption
6.0 Watts / 24V ; Inrush current: 62A @ DC60V
Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount
Casing
Aluminum metal case with IP31 grade protection
Dimensions
55 (W) x 120(H) x 108 (D) / with DIN rail clip)
55 (W) x 120 (H) x 99 (D) / without DIN Rail Clip
Weight
0.575kg
Environmental
Operating Temperature
-10 ~ 70oC (JetNet 3008f V3)
-40 ~ 75oC (JetNet 3008f-w V3)
Operating Humidity
0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 ~ 85oC
Hi-Pot Insulation
AC 1.5KV for Port-Port / Port-Case / Port-Power, DC 1.5KV Power-Case
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
CISPR 16-1-2 / 16-2-1 / 16-2-3 / 22
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, ANSI C63.4
Heavy Industrial IEC/EN61000-6-4
EMS
Heavy Industrial IEC/EN61000-6-2
IEC 61000-4-2, IEC61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32 with packageNote-1

Related Product

jetnet3705f
ethernet switch jetnet3008
JetCon1302_overview
JetBox9300
JetNet5710G
industrial-ethernet-switch-jetnet2005
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.