Industrial Ethernet Switch - Industrial Networking Solution
Home > Products > Korenix > JetNet - Industrial Ethernet Switch > Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 4010

Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 4010

ethernet-switch-jetnet4510

JetNet 4010 is an industrial Managed Fast Ethernet Switch, designed with 7-10/100TX and 3-10/100 RJ-45 / 100FX SFP combo ports. The flexible 3 combo ports offer flexibility for additional fiber connections by plugging different types of 100MM SFP modules, which can support 2KM in Multi-Mode or 120KM in Single-Mode. The combo ports make port combination even easier, such as 8 RJ ports and 2 fiber ports, or 9 RJ ports and 1 fiber port. The standard 10 port Fast Ethernet switch greatly reduces total cost by up to 15% for fiber uplink network.

In addition to cost savings, the flexible design of the JetNet 4010 can adapt to the world’s fastest Ring Technology by Korenix. It only takes 5ms to recover from link failure, no matter how many nodes are inside a ring, and the restore time is zero when the failed link is recovered. The patented Multiple Super Ring provides the most flexible ring topologies, such as shared link of multiple rings, or shared unit of multiple rings, making it the best possible. The Multiple Super Ring is highly compatible to Rapid Spanning Tree by the new Dual Homing plus design. JetNet 4010 also enhances security designs, such as SSH, 802.1X, etc.

  • 7 10/100 Base TX and 3 RJ-45/SFP combo (10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX )
  • Multiple Super Ring (recovery time <5ms), Rapid Dual Homing, Multiple Ring, and RSTP
  • VLAN, GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Rate Control, Port Trunking, LACP, Online Multi-Port Mirroring
  • Non-Blocking, 8K MAC address table
  • Supports IEEE 802.1AB LLDP for Automatic topology discovery
  • Supports console CLI , Web, HTTPS, SSH and JetView
  • Advanced security feature supports IP Security, Port Security, DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, 802.1x network access control
  • Event Notification by E-mail, Syslog, Digital Input and Relay Output
  • Dual 10.5-60VDC power inputs
  • IP31 rugged aluminum case
  • Operating temperature -25~70oC for JetNet 4010, -40~75oC for JetNet 4010-w

ethernet-switch-jetnet4510  

Technology
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressure IEEE 802.1p class of service IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) IEEE802.3ad LACP IEEE802.1X Port_based Network Access Control IEEE802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
Performance
Switch Technology
Store and Forward Technology with 32Gbps Switch Fabric.
System Throughput
2.976Mpps/ 64bytes packet length
Transfer packet size
64 bytes to 1522 bytes (with VLAN Tag)
MAC Address
8K MAC
Packet Buffer
1Mbits
Relay Alarm
Dry Relay output with 1A@24V ability
Management
Configuration
Cisco-Like CLI, JetView, Web, HTTPS, SSH; TFTP/Web Update for firmware and configuration backup/restore, DHCP Client, Warm reboot, Reset to default, Admin password, Port Speed/Duplex control, status, statistic, MAC address table display, Static MAC, Aging time
Port Trunk
Up to 5 Static Trunk and 802.3ad LACP
VLAN
IEEE802.1Q VLAN, GVRP. Up to 64 VLAN groups
Quality of Service
Four priority queues per port, IEEE802.1p COS and Layer 3 TOS/DiffServ
IGMP Snooping
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
Rate Control
Ingress filtering for Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown DA or All packets, and Egress filtering for All packets
NTP
Network Time Protocol to synchronize time from internet or local PC
Embedded Watchdog
Embedded hardware watchdog timer to auto reset system when switch system failure
Port Mirroring
Online traffic monitoring on multiple selected ports
Port Security
Assign authorized MAC to specific port
IP Security
IP security to prevent unauthorized access
IEEE 802.1x
Port_based Network Access Control
DHCP Server
DHCP Client, DHCP Server with IP binding MAC or excludes IP address functions
DHCP Server Option 82
Relay the DHCP request
E-mail Warning
Automatic warning by pre-defined events
System Log
Supports both Local mode and Server mode
Network Redundancy
Network Redundancy
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol: IEEE802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol. Compatible with Legacy STP and IEEE802.1w.
Multiple Super Ring(MSR)
2nd generation Korenix Ring Redundancy Technology. Failure recovery within 5ms
Rapid Dual Homing (RDH)
Support multiple node to node, multiple path to one node to obtain more flexible and reliable architecture.
TrunkRing
Provides port aggregate function in ring path to get more bandwidth for higher throughput ring architecture.
Multiple Ring
New generation of ring coupling technology without extra control port – TangentRing
Legacy Super Ring
Backward compatible in client mode
Interface
Configuration
Number of Ports: 10/100TX: 7 x RJ-45, Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation 10/100TX: 3 x RJ-45, combo with SFP 100Base-FX: 3 x SFP with Hot Swappable
Cables:
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable (100m) 100 Base-TX: 2/4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
Diagnostic LED
10/100 RJ-45: Link/Activity(Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow) Gigabit Copper/SFP: Link/Activity(Green) Unit: Power(Green), Digital Out(Red), Digital Input(Green), R.M.(Green)
RS232 Console
RJ-45 Connector, Pin3: TxD, Pin6: RxD, Pin5:GND
Power
2 sets of power Inputs
Digital Input
2 sets of Digital Input Logic Low (0): 0-10VDC/Logic High(1): 11-30VDC
Alarm
2 sets of Relay outputs for pre-defined events
Reset
Reset button is provided to restore default settings
Power Requirements
Power Supply
10.5~60V/-10.5~60VDC with Reverse Polarity Protection
Power Consumption
11.5 Watts @ DC 48V
Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount or Wall Mount
Casing
IP31 protection, aluminum metal case
Dimensions
137mm(H) x 96mm (W) x 119mm (D)( without DIN rail clip)
Weight
0.915kg with package
Environmental
Operating Temperature
-25 ~70°C (JetNet 4010), -40 ~75°C (JetNet 4010-w)
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Hi-Pot
1.2KV for ports and power
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
FCC Class A, CE/EN55022. Class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN61000-4-4, EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Safty
UL 508
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
249,683 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB GB(MILITARY HANDBOOK)standard

Related Product

Industrial Ethernet Switch - JetNet 5012G
JetCon2401
industrial-ethernet-switch-jetnet2005
jetbox9530
Industrial ethernet switch JetNet3008G
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.