Industrial Ethernet Switch - Industrial Networking Solution
Home > Products > Korenix > JetNet - Industrial Ethernet Switch > Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 4510

Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 4510

ethernet-switch-jetnet4510

JetNet 4510 is an industrial Managed Fast Ethernet Switch, designed with 7 10/100TX and 3 10/100 RJ-45 / 100FX SFP combo ports.
The 3 combo ports offer flexibility for additional fiber connections by plugging different types of 100MM SFP modules, which can support 2KM in Multi-Mode or 120KM in Single-Mode. The combo ports make port combination even easier, such as 8 RJ ports and 2 fiber ports, or 9 RJ ports and 1 fiber port. The standard 10 port Fast Ethernet switch greatly reduces total cost by up to 15% for fiber uplink network.

In addition to cost savings, the flexible design of the JetNet 4510 can adapt to the world’s fastest Ring Technology by Korenix. It only takes 5ms to recover from link failure, no matter how many nodes are inside a ring. Moreover the restoration time is zero. The patented Multiple Super Ring provides most flexible ring topologies, such as shared link of multiple rings, or shared unit of multiple rings, making it the best possible. The Multiple Super Ring is highly compatible to Rapid Spanning Tree by the new Dual Homing plus design. JetNet 4510 also enhances security designs, such as SNMP V3, SSH, 802.1X, etc.

  • 7 10/100 Base TX and 3 RJ-45/SFP combo (10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX)
  • SFP ports support 100M Fiber with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) to monitor long distance fiber quality
  • Multiple Super Ring (recovery time <5ms), Rapid Dual Homing, Multiple Ring, and MSTP/RSTP
  • VLAN, Private VLAN, QinQ, GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Rate Control, Port Trunking, LACP, Online Multi-Port Mirroring
  • 32Gbps Non-Blocking, 8K MAC address table
    Supports LLDP and JetViewPro i2NMS software for auto-topology visualization and efficient group management
  • Supports Modbus TCP/IP for Factory Automation
  • Supports console CLI , Web, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON, HTTPS, SSH for remote management
  • Advanced security feature supports IP Security, Port Security, DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, 802.1x network access control
  • Event Notification by E-mail, SNMP trap, Syslog, Digital Input and Relay Output
  • Dual 10.5~60VDC power inputs
  • IP31 rugged aluminum case
  • Operating temperature -25~70°C for JetNet 4510, -40~75°C for JetNet 4510-w

ethernet-switch-JetNet4510_dimension

Technology
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressure
IEEE 802.1p class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP
IEEE 802.1QinQ
IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol(MSTP)
IEEE802.3ad LACP
IEEE802.1X Port_based Network Access Control
IEEE802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
Performance
Switch Technology
Store and Forward Technology with 32Gbps Switch Fabric.
System Throughput
2.976Mpps/ 64bytes packet length
Transfer packet size
64 bytes to 1522 bytes (with VLAN Tag)
MAC Address
8K MAC
Packet Buffer
1Mbits
Relay Alarm
Dry Relay output with 1A@24V ability
Management
Configuration
Cisco-Like CLI, JetView, Web, HTTPS, SSH; TFTP/Web Update for firmware and configuration backup/restore, DHCP Client, Warm reboot, Reset to default, Admin password, Port Speed/Duplex control, status, statistic, MAC address table display, Static MAC, Aging time.
SNMP
v1, v2c, v3, Traps and RMON1
LLDP
Link Layer Discovery Protocol to advertise system/ port identity and capability on the local network
SNMP MIB
MIB-II, Bridge MIB, VLAN MIB, SNMP MIB,RMON and Private MIB
Port Trunk
Up to 5 Static Trunk and 802.3ad LACP
VLAN
IEEE802.1Q VLAN, GVRP. Up to 256 VLAN groups
Private VLAN
Direct client ports in isolated/community VLAN to promiscuous port in primary VLAN
QinQ
Double VLAN Tag in an Ethernet frame
Quality of Service
Four priority queues per port,IEEE802.1p COS and Layer 3 TOS/DiffServ
IGMP Snooping
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
Rate Control
Ingress filtering for Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown DA or All packets, and Egress filtering for All packets
NTP
Network Time Protocol to synchronize time from internet or local PC
Embedded Watchdog
Embedded hardware watchdog timer to auto reset system when switch system failure
Port Mirroring
Online traffic monitoring on multiple selected ports
Port Security
Assign authorized MAC to specific port
IP Security
IP security to prevent unauthorized access
802.1x
Port_based Network Access Control
Radius
Login by Radius account/password, Key for Radius Server Authentication
DHCP Server
Up to 255 IP address, support IP and MAC binding
DHCP Option 82
Relay the DHCP Request
E-mail Warning
Automatic warning by pre-defined events
System Log
Supports both Local mode and Server mode
Network Redundancy
Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1s MSTP, each MSTP instance can include one or more VLANs.
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol. Compatible with Legacy STP and IEEE802.1w
Multiple Super Ring (MSR)
2nd generation Korenix Ring Redundancy Technology. Failure recovery within 5ms
Rapid Dual Homing (RDHTM)
Support multiple node to node, multiple path to one node to obtain more flexible and reliable architecture.
TrunkRing
Provides port aggregate function in ring path to get more bandwidth for higher throughput ring architecture.
Multiple Ring
New generation of ring coupling technology without extra control port – TangentRing
Legacy Super Ring
Backward compatible in client mode
Interface
Configuration
Number of Ports: 10/100TX: 7 x RJ-45, Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
10/100TX: 3 x RJ-45, combo with SFP
100Base-FX: 3 x SFP with Hot Swappable
Cables:
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable (100m)
100 Base-TX: 2/4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
Diagnostic LED
10/100 RJ-45: Link/Activity(Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)
SFP: Link/Activity(Green)
Unit: Power(Green), Digital Out(Red), Digital Input(Green), R.M.(Green)
RS232 Console
RJ-45 Connector, Pin3: TxD, Pin6: RxD, Pin5:GND
Power
2 sets of power Inputs
Digital Input
2 sets of Digital Input
Logic Low (0): 0-10VDC/Logic High(1): 11-30VDC
Alarm
2 sets of Relay outputs for pre-defined events
Reset
Reset button is provided to restore default settings
Power Requirements
Power Supply
10.5~60V/-10.5~60VDC with Reverse Polarity Protection
Power Consumption
11.5 Watts @ DC 48V
Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount or Wall Mount
Casing
IP-31 protection, aluminum metal case
Dimensions
137mm(H) x 96mm (W) x 119mm (D)( without DIN rail clip)
Weight
0.915kg with package
Environmental
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C (JetNet 4510), -40~75°C (JetNet 4510-w)
Operating Humidity
5%~95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40~85°C
Hi-Pot
1.2KV for ports and power
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EN55022 CLASS A, EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3, EN61000-6-4
EMS
EN55024, EN61000-6-2, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Safety
UL 508
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF
249,683 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB GB(MILITARY HANDBOOK)standard

 

Related Product

jetbox9530
JetCon1302_overview
ethernet-switch-jetnet4706f
JetPort5208
jetnet3705
Industrial Ethernet Switch - JetNet 5012G
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.