Industrial Ethernet Switch - Industrial Networking Solution
Home > Products > Korenix > JetNet - Industrial Ethernet Switch > Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 5010G / 5010G-w

Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 5010G / 5010G-w

Industrial ethernet switch JetNet-5010G

 

The JetNet 5010G is a Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch, equipped with 7 ports 10/100TX and 3 ports 10/100/1000 RJ-45/100-FX/Gigabit SX/LX combo ports. The 2 gigabit ports are used to form the nonstop Rapid Super Ring. The 3rd gigabit port is used to connect to upper switch, to couple ring or public server. The gigabit combo port design gives the flexibility to choose copper or fiber media, 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X, multi-mode or Single-Mode for different distance application,need of without stocking different switch models.

The JetNet 5010G is designed as rugged surface in aluminum material with curvilineal heating dispersing mechanical design and wide operating temperature. The embedded software supports full Layer 2 management features, MSTP, RSTP, multiform ring redundancy, network control, monitor, security and notification. The JetNet 5010G also provides builtin watchdog timer, digital input and relay output to avoid undetected damage. With JetNet 5010G you can fulfill the dream of having the perfect solution to construct your industrial Ethernet infrastructure.

  • 7 10/100Base-TX and 3 Gigabit RJ-45/SFP combo ports (10 / 100 / 1000 Base-T, 100 Base-FX, 1000 Base-X)
  • SFP ports support 100/1000 Fiber with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) to monitor long distance fiber quality
  • 32Gbps Non-Blocking, switch backplane 8K MAC address table
  • IEEE 802.1s MSTP, RSTP and Multiple Super Ring (Rapid Super Ring, Dual Homing, MultiRing, TrunkRing) for network redundancy
  • Advanced management by 256 VLAN, Private VLAN, QinQ, GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Rate Control, Port Trunking, LACP, Online Multi-Port Mirroring
  • VLAN, Private VLAN, QinQ, GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Rate Control, Port Trunking, LACP, Online Multi-Port Mirroring
  • Supports LLDP and JetViewPro i2NMS software for auto-topology visualization and efficient group management
  • Supports Modbus TCP/IP for Factory Automation
  • Supports console CLI , Web, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON, HTTPS, SSH for remote management
  • Advanced security feature supports IP Security, Port Security, DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, 802.1x network access control
  • Event Notification by E-mail, SNMP trap, Syslog, Digital Input and Relay Output
  • Dual 10.5-60VDC power inputs
  • IP31 rugged aluminum case
  • -25~70°C (JetNet 5010G), -40~75°C (JetNet 5010G-w) operating temperature

JetNet-5010G_dimension

Technology
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressure
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP
IEEE 802.1QinQ
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol(MSTP)
IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE802.3ad LACP
IEEE802.1X Port_based Network Access Control
IEEE802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
ModBus TCP/IP
Performance
Switch Technology
Store and Forward Technology with 32Gbps Switch Fabric
System Throughput
14,880pps for 10M Ethernet, 148,800pps for 100M Fast Ethernet, 1,488,100 for Gigabit Ethernet
Transfer packet size
64 bytes to 1522 bytes (with VLAN Tag)
MAC Address
8K MAC
Packet Buffer
1Mbits
Relay Alarm
Dry Relay output with 1A@24V ability
Management
Configuration
Cisco-Like CLI, JetView, Web browser with multiple languages, HTTPS, SSH; TFTP/Web Update for firmware and configuration backup/restore, DHCP Client, Warm reboot, Reset to default, Admin password, Port Speed/Duplex control, status, statistic, MAC address table display, Static MAC, Aging time.
SNMP
SNMP v1, v2c, v3, Traps and RMON1.
SNMP MIB
MIB-II, Bridge MIB, VLAN MIB, SNMP MIB, RMON and Private MIB
Port Trunk
Up to 5 Static Trunk and 802.3ad LACP
VLAN
IEEE802.1Q VLAN, GVRP. Up to 64 VLAN groups
Private VLAN
Direct client ports in isolated/community VLAN to promiscuous port in primary VLAN
QinQ
Double VLAN Tag in an Ethernet frame
Quality of Service
Four priority queues per port, IEEE802.1p COS and Layer 3 TOS/DiffServ
IGMP Snooping
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
Rate Control
Ingress filtering for Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown DA or All packets, and Egress filtering for All packets
NTP
Network Time Protocol to synchronize time from Internet or local PC
Embedded Watchdog
Embedded hardware watchdog timer to auto reset system when switch system failure
Port Mirroring
Online traffic monitoring on multiple selected ports
Port Security
Assign authorized MAC to specific port
IP Security
IP security to prevent unauthorized access
802.1x
Port_based Network Access Control
Radius
Login by Radius account/password, Key for Radius Server Authentication
DHCP Server
Up to 255 IP address, support IP and MAC binding
DHCP Option 82
Relay the DHCP request
E-mail Warning
Automatic warning by pre-defined events
System Log
Supports both Local mode and Server mode
Modbus TCP/IP
Supports open protocol- Modbus TCP/IP with function code group 4 for factory automation application
Network Redundancy
Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1s MSTP, each MSTP instance can include one or more VLANs
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol. Compatible with Legacy STP and IEEE802.1w.
Rapid Super Ring(RSR):
2nd generation Korenix Ring Redundancy Technology. Failure recovery within 5ms.
Rapid Dual Homing (RDHTM
Multiple uplink paths to upper switches
MultiRing
Couple or multiple Rapid Super Rings
Legacy Super Ring
Backward compatible in client mode
Interface
Number of Ports
10/100TX: 7 x RJ-45, Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
10/100/1000TX: 3 x RJ-45, combo with SFP
Gigabit Fiber/100Base-FX: 3 x SFP with Hot Swappable
Cables
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable (100m)
100 Base-TX: 2/4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
1000 Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
Diagnostic LED
10/100 RJ-45: Link/Activity(Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)
Gigabit Copper/SFP: Link/Activity(Green)
Unit: Power(Green), Digital Out(Red), Digital Input(Green), R.M.(Green)
RS232 Console
RJ-45 Connector, Pin3: TxD, Pin6: RxD, Pin5:GND
Power
2 sets of power Inputs
Digital Input
2 sets of Digital Input
Logic Low (0): 0-10VDC/Logic High(1): 11-30VDC
Alarm
2 sets of Relay outputs for pre-defined events
Reset
Reset button is provided to restore default settings
Power Requirements
System Power
Postive /Negative Power system, Typical input 24Vdc, Range 10.5~60VDC, with auto polarity reverse fucntion
Power Consumption
11.5 Watts @ DC 48V
Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount or Wall Mount
Casing
IP31 protection, aluminum metal case
Dimensions
137mm(H) x 96mm (W) x 119mm (D)
Weight
0.915kg with package
Environmental
Operating Temperature
Temperature:-25 ~70°C (JetNet 5010G),
-40 ~75°C (JetNet 5010G-w)
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Hi-Pot
1.2KV for power
1KV for ports
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EN55022 CLASS A, CISPR 16-1-2/-2-1/-2-1/22, IEC/EN 61000-6-4
EMS
IEC/EN 61000-6-2, IEC/EN 61000-4-2, IEC/EN 61000-4-3, IEC/EN 61000-4-4, IEC/EN 61000-4-5, IEC/EN 61000-4-6, IEC/EN 61000-4-8, IEC/EN 61000-4-9
Safety
UL 508
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF
249,683 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB standard (JetNet 5010G)
383,380 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB standard (JetNet 5010G-w)

Related Product

jetio6550
ethernet-switch-JetNet4010_02
JetViewPro_01
JetIO6510-gif (2)
industrial-ethernet-switch-jetnet2005
JetPort5216
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.