Industrial Ethernet Switch - Industrial Networking Solution
Home > Products > Korenix > JetNet - Industrial Ethernet Switch > Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 5828G

Industrial Ethernet Switch – JetNet 5828G

Industrial Ethernet Switch - JetNet 5828G

 

JetNet 5828G is part of Korenix IEC 61850-3 substation-rated Modular Managed Ethernet Switch Family designed with complete Layer 3 IP Unicast routing features to provide enhanced group management of large scale networks in power substations environments. The switch is equipped with 4 onboard Gigabit RJ45 / MINI GBIC combo ports plus 3 modular slots for delivering maximum 24 copper or 18 fiber ports for various network connection needs while reducing the device units and costs. With the 4 gigabit combo ports users can trunk up to 8G uplink bandwidth and/or form two independent gigabit rings, as a result allowing JetNet 5828G to perform as an access-level switch in the power substations and ensure the reliable high bandwidth data transmission.

JetNet 5828G, a special design for substation automation and industrial control room, is verified to conform with the IEC 61850-3, IEEE1613 high level environmental certifications. The JetNet 5828G has also passed all the test requirements of NEMA-TS2 certification for traffic control systems and EN50121-4 EMC certification for Railway installation.

By choosing JetNet 5828G rackmount switch, administrators get the advantage of wire-speed switching/routing traffic within or among different subnets, choosing the best route from source IP address to destination IP. The injected layer 2/3 data, GOOSE, SCADA message can be transmitted without any loss or collision. With the exclusive MultiRing technology, users can aggregate up to 12 fast Ethernet and 2 gigabit rings into a single switch and ensure network reliability in applications with increased bandwidth and expanded system. Furthermore, users can configure multiple IP subnets through a single port or the VLAN interface and route multiple rings with each other.

To automatically discover devices and efficiently manage the industrial network performance in power substations, JetNet 5828G incorporates LLDP function and perfectly works with the Korenix patented JetView Pro i2NMS. Moreover, it fulfills and even exceeds the high-end management requirements of IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 substation standards by providing doubled performance and efficient traffic transmission through superb management features, including 8 QoS Priority, 256 Tag VLAN groups, 16K MAC address table, DHCP Option 82, MSTP/RSTP, LACP, ACL, VRRP, Layer 3 IP Routing features.

  • 3 exchangeable modular slots for adding up to 24 10/100-TX or 18 100Base-FX
  • 4 On-Board Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo ports
  • Exceeds IEC61850-3, IEEE1613 Power Substation Standard requirements
  • NEMA TS-2 rated for traffic control systems
  • EN 50121-4 EMC rated for railway installations
  • Korenix MSR pattern aggregates up to 12 x 100M Rings plus 2 Gigabit Rings
  • Layer 3 IP, VLAN Routing & Multicast Routing
  • Dynamic IP Routing protocol supports RIPv1/v2 and OSPFv2
  • IP IGMP Multicast Management & MRoute for Local Multicast Routing
  • Advanced Multicast Routing Protocol, DVMRP, PIM-DM (Available Soon)
  • 256 Tag based VLANs segregate IEC 61850 GOOSE message streams from each other
  • 8 QoS priority for prioritizing the control and management packet from SCADA
  • Up to 9KB Jumbo Frame for large file transmission
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
  • Secure system by 802.1x, IP/MAC Access Control List
  • Industrial Modbus TCP protocol for device monitoring
  • Advanced Network Management by SNMP, RMON, and event notifications
  • Supports LLDP and JetViewPro i2NMS software for auto-topology visualization and efficient group management
  • Fan-Less design, -40~85oC operating temperature

JetNet5828G_dimension

Technology
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-TX, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Fiber, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.1p COS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, IEEE 802.1QinQ, IEEE 802.1D-2004 RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP, IEEE802.3ad LACP, IEEE802.1X, IEEE802.1AB LLDP, IEEE 1588v1 PTP
RFC Documents
RFC791 IP, RFC768 UDP, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 783 TFTP, RFC 854-859 TELNET, RFC 1157 SNMP, RFC 1213 MIBII, RFC 1215 Traps, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1757 RMON, RFC 1866 HTML, RFC 2068 HTTP, RFC1112 IGMP V1, RFC2236 IGMP V2, RFC1058 RIPv1, RFC1723/2453 RIPv2, RFC1583 OSPF, RFC2328 OSPFv2
Performance
Switch Technology
Store and Forward Technology, 12.8Gbps Switch Fabric
System Throughput
14,880pps for 10M Ethernet, 148,800pps for 100M Fast Ethernet, 1,488,100 pps for Gigabit Ethernet
Transfer packet size
Typical: 64 bytes to 1536 bytes
Jumbo Frame Enabled
Up to 9,216bytes
MAC Address
16K MAC
Packet Buffer
32Mbits
Relay Alarm
Dry Relay output with 1A@24V ability
Management
Configuration
Cisco-Like CLI, JetView, Web, HTTPS, SSH, Backup/Restore, DHCP Client, Warm reboot, Reset to default, Admin password, MAC address table display, Static MAC, Aging time, Traceroute
Port Configuration
Port Enable/Disable, Flow Control, Speed/Duplex, Status and Port Statistic
Port Trunk
Static Trunk and 802.3ad LACP, Up to 6 Trunk Group, 8 ports per trunk
LACP
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol, Short/Long LACP Timeout
Port Mirroring
Online traffic monitoring on multiple selected ports
Jumbo Frame
Enable/Disable with Adjustable MTU size
SNMP
SNMP v1, v2c, v3 and Traps.
SNMP MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-like, P-Bridge, Q-Bridge,Bridge, RSTP, RMON Group 1,2,3,9 and Private MIB
LLDP
Link Layer Discovery Protocol to advertise system/port identity and capability on the local network
Modbus/TCP
Industrial Communication protocol for monitoring
VLAN
IEEE802.1Q VLAN, GVRP. Up to 256 Tag VLAN, 4K Configurable VLAN ID
Private VLAN
Direct client ports in isolated/community VLAN to promiscuous port in Primary VLAN
Q-in-Q
Double VLAN Tag in an Ethernet frame
Quality of Service
8 physical priority queues per port, IEEE802.1p COS and Layer 3 TOS/DiffServ
IGMP Snooping
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query, up to 256 Multicast Groups
GMRP
GARP Multicast Registration Protocol
Rate Control
Ingress filtering for Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown DA or All packets, step by 64kbps
IEEE1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP)
Synchronize time from the PTP server
NTP
Network Time Protocol to synchronize time from Internet
Embedded Watchdog
Embedded hardware watchdog timer to auto reset system when switch system failure
802.1x
Port_based Network Access Control
Radius
Login by Radius account/password, Key for Radius Server Authentication
Access Control List(ACL)
Deny/Permit ACL Security policy for specific IP/MAC address and TCP/UDP port
DHCP Server
Can assign 255 IP address, support IP and MAC binding
DHCP Option 82
Relay DHCP Request to different IP subnet
E-mail Warning
Automatic warning by pre-defined events
System Log
Supports both Local mode and Server mode
Alarm Events
Power and Ports Failure, DI state, DO state, Ping Failure, Login Fail, Time Synchronize Fail, Super Ring Topology Change
Network Redundancy
Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1s MSTP, each MSTP instance can include one or more VLANs.
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, compatible with Legacy STP and IEEE802.1w
Multiple Super Ring (MSR)TM
New generation Korenix Ring Redundancy Technology, Includes Rapid Super Ring, Rapid Dual Homing, TrunkRing, MultiRing and backward compatible with legacy Super Ring
Rapid Dual Homing (RDH)TM
Multiple uplink paths to one upper switch or multiple upper switch
TrunkRingTM
Integrate port aggregate function in ring path to get higher throughput ring architecture
MultiRingTM
Couple or multiple up to 12 100M rings and 2 Gigabit Rings in a single switch
Legacy Super Ring
Backward compatible in client mode
Layer 3 Routing Support
IP Routing
Supports Default, Static and Dynamic Route
IP Multi-Netting
More than one IP on a network interface
Virtual LAN Routing
Incorporates both 802.1Q bridging and Routing function
Routing Information Protocol
Hop-based IP routing protocol, supports RIPv1 and RIPv2
IGMP
The multicast group management protocol, support IGMP v1,v2
MRoute
Multicast Routing among the local IP interfaces
DVMRP
Hop-based multicast routing protocol, short of Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (Available Soon!)
PIM-DM
Multicast routing protocol, short of Protocol Independent Multicast -Dense Mode (Available soon!))
VRRP
Short of the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol. Automatically backup routing route to specific router
Open Shortest Path First
Link state based IP routing protocol, supports OSPFv1 and OSPFv2 
Interface – On Board
Number of Fixed On-Board Gigabit Ports
10/100/1000Base-TX: 4 x RJ-45, combo with SFP
1000Base-X: 4 x SFP with Hot Swappable, DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) SFP supported
Diagnostic LED (JetNet 5828G)
AC/HDC Power 1/2(Green), LDC Power 1/2 (Green), RDY(Ready) (Green), Digital Input 1/2(Green), Ring Master (Green), Digital Output 1/2(Red), Ring Fail (Red)
Gigabit Copper/SFP (Port 25-28): Link/Activity (Green/ Green Blinking)
Diagnostic LED (JetNet 5828G-R)
PWR 1/2 (Green); DO 1(Red); R.S. (Green: Ring state is normal; Green Flashing: Incorrect configuration;
Amber: Ring state is abnormal; Amber Flashing: One of the ring ports break has been detected.)
Port 1-28: Link/Activity (Green/Green Blinking)
Cable
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable (100m)
100 Base-TX: 2/4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
1000 Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
Power Switch
Easy to power off the switch when exchanging the module(JetNet 5828G)
RS232 Console
DB9 Connector, Pin3: TxD, Pin2: RxD, Pin5:GND
Digital Input
2 sets of Digital Input (JetNet 5828G)
Logic Low (0): 0-10VDC/Logic High(1): 11-30VDC
Alarm
1/2 sets (JetNet 5628G/5828G) of Dry Relay outputs with 1A@24V for configurable events
Interface – Module
Number of Ports in Modules
JNM5-8TX
Number of Ports in Modules: 8 x 10/100Base-TX, Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation

JNM5-4TX/4SFP
Number of Ports in Modules: 
4 x 10/100Base-TX, Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
SFP: 4 x 100M Base-FX SFP Socket

JNM5-2SFP/4MSC:
Number of Ports in Modules: 2 x 100Base-FX SFP plus 4 x 100Base-FX Multi mode SC Transceiver
SFP: 2 x 100M Base-FX SFP Socket
100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Transceiver
Multi-mode SC duplex connector
Central Wavelength: 1310 nm
Output Optical Power:
62.5/125 um fiber: -20 ~ -14 dBm
50/125 um fiber: -23.5 ~ -14 dBm
Minimum Input Optical Power (Sensitivity): -31 dBm
Single power supply: 3.3V
Power Consumption: Per Port max. 1.6 Watt (4V*400mA)
Typical Distance: 2KM
JNM5-2SFP/4SSC
Number of Ports in Modules: 
2 x 100Base-FX SFP plus 4 x 100Base-FX Single mode SC Transceiver
SFP: 2 x 100M Base-FX, LC Type
100Base-FX Single Mode SC Transceiver (30KM)
Single-Mode SC duplex connector
Central Wavelength: 1310 nm
Output Optical Power:
9/125 um fiber: -15 ~ -8 dBm
Minimum Input Optical Power (Sensitivity): -34 dBm
Single power supply: 3.3V
Power Consumption: Per port max. 1.6 Watt (4V*400mA)
Typical Distance: 30KM

Port ID
Port ID of Slot 1 start from port 1 to 8, slot 2 start from port 9 to 16, slot 3 start from port 17 to 24
Port LED
Link/Activity of connected port (Green/Green Blinking)
Note: When the operating temperature is higher than 55oC, choose Wide Temperature SFP(-40~85oC) instead of normal temperature SFP transceiver
Power Requirements
Power
AC: 85-264VAC
HDC (High Voltage DC Input): 88-370VDC
LDC (Low Voltage DC input): 24/48VDC (5828G only)
Power Consumption
Max. 50 Watts by modules
Power Connector
JetNet 5828G: 1 x Standard 3-pronged AC plug +4 pin LDC Terminal Block
JetNet 5828G-2AC: 2 x Standard 3-pronged AC plug
JetNet 5828G-R: 1 x 6 pin HDC Terminal Block 
Mechanical
Installation
19-inch, 1U Rack Mount, Ethernet Ports on the Front (JetNet 5828G/5828G-2AC)
19-inch, 1U Rack Mount, Ethernet Ports on the Rear (JetNet 5828G-R)
Module
Exchangeable after powering off the switch
Case
Metal case
Dimensions
44mm(H) x 431mm (W) x 375mm (D)
Weight
7 kg with package
Environmental
Operating Temperature & Humidity
Dry Heat: 85oC, 16hrs
Cold: -40oC, 16hrs; Cold Start requires 100VAC
Damp Heat: 50oC, 95% Humidity (non-condensing), 4 Cyclic, 96hrs
Above tests follows IEC 61850-3 clause 5.2&5.3, IEC 60870-2-2 and IEEE 1613 clause 4.1
Korenix Stress Test: -40 ~70oC with 95% Humidity, 3 Cyclic, 51hrs
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85 °C
Operating Humidity
5% ~ 95%
Hi-Pot
1.5KV for AC power and Port
Regulatory Approvals
Power Substation
IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 rated
Traffic Control
NEMA TS-2 rated
Railway
EN50121-4 rated
EMI
FCC Class A, CE/EN55022. Class A
EMS
IEC 61000-4-2(ESD),
IEC 61000-4-3(RS),
IEC 61000-4-4(EFT),
IEC 61000-4-5(Surge),
IEC 61000-4-6(CS),
IEC 61000-4-8(RF Magnetic),
IEC 61000-4-9 (Pulsed magnetic field)
EN61000-10(Damped oscillator),
EN61000-4-11(Voltage Dips),
EN61000-4-16(Conducted command disturbances),
EN61000-4-17(Ripper on DC power),
EN61000-4-18(Damped oscillatory wave),
EN61000-4-29(Voltage Dips)
IEEE cl.5.3 Voltage Dip, IEEE 1613 cl.6.3 Impulse Voltage,
IEEE 1613 cl.6.2 High Voltage Test
Shock
IEC 61850-3 clause 5.5, IEC 60870-2-2 table 3
Vibration
IEC 61850-3 clause 5.5, IEC 60870-2-2 table 3
Free Fall
IEC 61850-3 clause 5.5, IEC 60870-2-2 table 3
MTBF
Above 200,000 Hours, MIL-HDBK-217F GB standard

Related Product

JetNet6810G-RJ
JetPort-5801_94x180
jetnet3705
JetBox9430-w
JetIO6510-gif (2)
JetPort5208
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.