Fibre Optic Modem - LRW-102 PP - Industrial Networking Solutions – Industrial Ethernet Switches and Routers
Home > Products > Westermo > Modem > Fibre Optic Modems > Fibre Optic Modem – LRW-102 PP

Fibre Optic Modem – LRW-102 PP

fibre optic modem LRW-102PP

 

The LRW-102PP is a fibre optic modem designed for point-to-point fibre opticconnections between LONWORKS networks. The LRW-102PP offers an easy way to extend the distance between LonWorks® 78 kbit/s TP/FT network segments using a fibre optic link. The LRW-102PP is designed for harsh industrial usage as well as road or railway installations meeting industrial level EMC specifications and having a wide operating temperature range. The unit also has a re-timing function that eliminates the problem of jitter andhence ensures reliable communications in all situations.

LRW-102PP MM/SM

• Power
Rated Voltage
12 to 48 VDC
24 VAC
Operating voltage
10 to 60 VDC
20 to 30 VAC
Rated current
400 mA @ 12 VDC
200 mA @ 24 VDC
100 mA @ 48 VDC
Rated frequency
DC
AC: 48 to 62 Hz
Inrush current 0.2 A²s
Startup current 1.0 Apeak
Polarity Reverse polarity protected
Redundant power input Yes
Isolation to TP/FT-10 port and status port
Galvanic connection to -
Connection 4-position detachable screw terminal
Connector size
0.2 – 2.5 mm2 ( AWG 24-12)
Shielded cable Not required
• Status
Port type Solid state relay
Operating voltage Up to 60 VDC
Load current Up to 100 mA
Contact resistance 8 Ω
Isolation to TP/FT-10 port and power port
Connection 2-position detachable screw terminal
Connector size
0.2 – 2.5 mm²(AWG 24 – 12)
• TP/FT-10
Electrical specification
Lon Works ® TP/FT-10 using FTT-10A transceive
Data rate 78.5 kbit/s
Data format Synchronous
Protocol Lon talk
Transmission range up to 2700 m
Termination Single or double external termination according to TP/FT-10 specification
Isolation to Power port and status port
Connection 2-positon detachable screw terminal
Connector size
0.2 – 2.5 mm² (AWG 24 – 12)
Shielded cable Not required
Conductive housing No
• FX (fibre)
Fiber connector MM LC2 : LC Duplex
SM LC15;: LC Duplex
Fibre type MM LC2 : Multimode.62.5/125 and 50/125µm
SM LC15 : Singlemode. 9/125µm
Wavelength nm MM LC2 : 1310
SM LC15 : 1310
Transmitter
Output optical power min/max
MM LC2 : –20/–14 dBm
SM LC15 : –15/–8 dBm
Receiver
Input sensitivity, max
MM LC2 : -31 dBm
SM LC15 : -31 dBm
Receiver
Input optical power, max
MM LC2 : -8 dBm
SM LC15 : -8 dBm
Optical power budget,
worst-case
MM LC2 : 11 dB
SM LC15 : 16 dB
Transceiver type
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) compliant

Laser class Class 1, IEC 825-1 Accessible Emission Limit (AEL)
• FX (fibre)
Fiber connector Bi-di LC-20 : LC Simplex
Bi-di MM LC-2 : LC Simpex
Fibre type Bi-di LC-20 : Singlemode. 19/125µm
Bi-di MM LC-2 :Multimode. 62.5/125 and 50/125 μm
Wavelength nm, connector 1
Wavelength nm, connector 1
Bi-di LC-20 :Tx1310, rx 1550 TX 1550, rx 1310
Bi-di MM LC-2 : Tx 1310, rx 1550 Tx 1550, rx 1310
Transmitter
Output optical power min/max
Bi-di LC-20 : -10/0 dBm
Bi-di MM LC-2 : –10/–8 dBm
Receiver
Input sensitivity, max
Bi-di LC-20 : -20 dBm
Bi-di MM LC-2 : -20 dBm
Receiver
Input optical power, max
Bi-di LC-20 : 0 dBm
Bi-di MM LC-2 : -0 dBm
Optical power budget,
worst-case
Bi-di LC-20 : 18 dB
Bi-di MM LC-2 : 18 dB
Transceiver type
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)
Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) compliant
Laser class Class 1, IEC 825-1 Accessible Emission Limit (AEL)

westermo_ds_lrw-102pp

Related Product

Industrial Ethernet Extender Wolverine DDW-226
Industrial ethernet switch SDI-550
be_480px_MRD-330
Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch RFI-18-F4G-T4G-F8
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch SDW-541
managed industrial ethernet switch MDI-110-F3
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.