Fibre optic router - LRW-112PP SM/MM - Industrial Networking Solutions – Industrial Ethernet Switches and Routers
Home > Products > Westermo > Modem > Fibre Optic Modems > Fibre optic router – LRW-112PP SM/MM

Fibre optic router – LRW-112PP SM/MM

fibre optic router LRW-112PP

The LRW-112PP fibre optic router offers an easy way to extend the distance between LONWORKS 78 kbit/s TP/FT network segments using a high speed 1250 kbit/s backbone fibre optic network link. LRW-112PP is based on Echelon RTR-10 standard router core module, thus allowing standard configuration and installation using LonMaker and other LNS-based tools.
LRW-112PP devices can be installed as repeaters, configured routers, or learning routers. The LRW-112PP is designed for harsh industrial usage as well as road or railway installations meeting industrial level EMC specifications and having a wide operating temperature range. The unit also has a re-timing function that eliminates the problem of jitter and hence ensures reliable communications in all situations.

LRW-112PP MM/SM

• Power
Rated Voltage
12 to 48 VDC
24 VAC
Operating voltage
10 to 60 VDC
20 to 30 VAC
Rated current
400 mA @ 12 VDC
200 mA @ 24 VDC
100 mA @ 48 VDC
Rated frequency
DC
AC: 48 to 62 Hz
Inrush current 0.2 A²s
Startup current 1.0 Apeak
Polarity Reverse polarity protected
Redundant power input Yes
Isolation to TP/FT-10 port and status port
Galvanic connection to -
Connection 4-position detachable screw terminal
Connector size
0.2 – 2.5 mm2 ( AWG 24-12)
Shielded cable Not required
• Status
Port type Solid state relay
Operating voltage Up to 60 VDC
Load current Up to 100 mA
Contact rating 500 mA @ 48 VDC
Contact resistance < 50 mA
Isolation to LON TP/FT-10 port and power port
Connection 2-position detachable screw terminal
Connector size
0.2 – 2.5 mm²(AWG 24 – 12)
• LON Interface
Electrical specification
Lon Works ® TP/FT-10 using FTT-10A transceive
Data rate 78.5 kbit/s
Data format Different manchester
Protocol EIA 709.1
Transmission range Bus Topology (2700 m [2.7 mi]), Free Topology (500 m [1640 ft])
Settings None, external termination and failsafe biasing
Isolation to Power port and status port
Connection 2-positon detachable screw terminal
Protection Installation Fault Tolerant (up to ±60 V)
Shielded cable Not required
Conductive housing No
• FX (fibre)
Fiber connector MM LC2 : LC Duplex
SM LC15;: LC Duplex
Fibre type MM LC2 : Multimode.62.5/125 and 50/125µm
SM LC15 : Singlemode. 9/125µm
Wavelength nm MM LC2 : 1310
SM LC15 : 1310
Transmitter
Output optical power min/max
MM LC2 : –20/–14 dBm
SM LC15 : –15/–8 dBm
Receiver
Input sensitivity, max
MM LC2 : -31 dBm
SM LC15 : -31 dBm
Receiver
Input optical power, max
MM LC2 : -8 dBm
SM LC15 : -8 dBm
Optical power budget,
worst-case
MM LC2 : 11 dB
SM LC15 : 16 dB
Transceiver type
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) compliant

Laser class Class 1, IEC 825-1 Accessible Emission Limit (AEL)
• FX (fibre)
Fiber connector Bi-di LC-20 : LC Simplex
Bi-di MM LC-2 : LC Simpex
Fibre type Bi-di LC-20 : Singlemode. 19/125µm
Bi-di MM LC-2 :Multimode. 62.5/125 and 50/125 μm
Wavelength nm, connector 1
Wavelength nm, connector 1
Bi-di LC-20 :Tx1310, rx 1550 TX 1550, rx 1310
Bi-di MM LC-2 : Tx 1310, rx 1550 Tx 1550, rx 1310
Transmitter
Output optical power min/max
Bi-di LC-20 : -10/0 dBm
Bi-di MM LC-2 : –10/–8 dBm
Receiver
Input sensitivity, max
Bi-di LC-20 : -20 dBm
Bi-di MM LC-2 : -20 dBm
Receiver
Input optical power, max
Bi-di LC-20 : 0 dBm
Bi-di MM LC-2 : -0 dBm
Optical power budget,
worst-case
Bi-di LC-20 : 18 dB
Bi-di MM LC-2 : 18 dB
Transceiver type
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)
Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) compliant
Laser class Class 1, IEC 825-1 Accessible Emission Limit (AEL)

westermo_ds_lrw-112pp

Related Product

be_480px_USB-M12
fibre optic modem LRW-102
Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch RFI-10
be_480px_MR-210
be_480px_MRI-128-F4G-PSE16
Industrial POE Switch PSI-660G-24V
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.