JetCon 2301 - Industrial Networking Solutions – Industrial Ethernet Switches and Routers
Home > Products > Korenix > JetCon > JetCon 2301

JetCon 2301

JetCon 2301 Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

JetCon 2301 is a single port Fast Ethernet to Fiber media converter, compliant with EMC requirements of EN 50121-3-2 Railway standard to provide excellent performance under harsh environments featuring intensive vibration/shock and severe electromagnetic interference. Users can benefit from the Single-mode and Multi-mode fiber optic ports of the media converter for providing extended distance transmission of up to 30KM.

The JetCon 2301 supports 4 types of forwarding modes – store and forward, modify cut-through, pure converter and converter modes with auto-changeforwarding modes for various applications, depending on your transmission speed and size preferences. To forward link status changes for alerting remote or central management systems, JetCon 2301 features remote Link Loss Forwarding technology, as a result providing easy maintenance and greatly saving time. Users can easily activate forwarding mode and LLF functions by adjusting the DIP switch and resetting the converter to apply reconfigurations. Moreover, the device provides alarm relay to trigger out a real alarm signal for port or power events.

JetCon 2301 provides power redundancy with wide range DC10V~60V inputs and built-in reverse polarity protection for ensuring the power continuity in the system. Combining 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection and -25~75°C wide operating temperature range, JetCon 2301 withstands vibration and shock in heavy machinery industry and interferes electromagnetic allying power substation environments while keeping your applications running non-stop.

Real-time & Enhanced Data Transmission via 4 Forwarding Modes
JetCon 2301 outstands from other media converters by supporting 4 forwarding switch modes, which makes it a perfect solution for various applications, depending on your transmission speed and size preferences. The 4 operation modes are:

  • Switching mode – to support up to 148810 packets per second and maintain network efficiency by filtering abnormal packets.
  • Modify Cut-through mode – to provide enhanced error checking and avoid possible collisions.
  • Pure Converter mode – to achieve extreme low data forwarding latency by simply converting signal between copper and fiber ports without packet check.
  • Converter mode with Auto-Change-forward function – to enhance transmission by changing packet forwarding speeds.

Auto Fault Detection through Link Loss Forwarding
When using traditional fiber converters, users often encounter the following problem: a fiber converter acting like an ordinary unmanaged 2-port switch. When one of the fiber converter’s ports fails (e.g. the TX port), the other one (e.g. FX port) continues to receive data via the media (e.g. fiber), confusing the device on the other end of the media by indicating that the connection is still intact. But, by the time the disconnection is found, this error causes a great amount of data loss.

If a port loses the connection for any reason, it will act ivate Link Loss Forwarding to shut down the other port; hence, allowing the device on the other end of the media to detect the disconnection. The administrator over the network can be informed of the disconnection immediately, and react promptly to the situation, greatly reducing loss caused by any link failure.

JetCon 2301 Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

JetCon 2301 Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

Dimensions (unit=mm)

JetCon 2301 Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

 

Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

  • One 10/100 TX port to One 100FX port media converter
  • Supports Multi-Forwarding modes – Store and Forward, (Switching Converter) Modify Cut-through, Pure Converter and Converter with Auto Change modes
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
  • Extreme Low Data Forwarding Latency- 1.6 x 10-6 Sec
  • Auto Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) for fault detection
  • Fault Alert for port and power
  • Redundant 10~60V DC Power inputs with DC polarity protection
  • Supports AC 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • EN 50121-3-2 Railway EMC compliance (applying)
  • Operating temperature -25~75°C (-40~75°C wide operating temperature model available by request)
Technology
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-TIEEE 802.3u 100Base-TXIEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure

Forwarding Technology
Supports 4 types of forwarding mode, store and forward, modify cut-through, pure converter and converter mode with auto negotiation. This feature is selected by DIP-switch.
Link Lose Forwarding
Supports Bi-directional Link Loss Forwarding function.
TX Auto Sensing/Forced
RJ-45 port supports auto-negotiation and forced mode – 10Mbps/Half Duplex.
Packet Length
64~1600Bytes @ Pure Converter mode.
Forwarding Latency
Store and Forward: 250uSModify Cut-Through: 17uSConverter : 1.6uS

IEEE 802.3
flow control /back-pressure
Enabled by DIP Switch.
Event Alarm
Supports port link down and power event alarm relay output, controlled by DIP switch.
Digital Output
Dry Relay Output with 1A @24V DC ability
Interface
Number of Ports
Ethernet copper port: 1 10/100TX ports with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto NegotiationFiber port: 1 100Mbps Fiber port, SC
Cables
RJ-45 Connector:10Base-T: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat-3,4 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters100Base-TX : 2/4 pairs UTP/STP Cat.5 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters

Fast Ethernet Fiber Transceiver:

SC connector: supports multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber

Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM

Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max distance 30KM

Fiber Transceiver
JetCon 2301-m: 2KM (Max.)Wave-length: 1310nmMin TX Power:-19dBm

Max TX Power:-14dBm

Min RX Sensitivity:-14dBm

Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm

Link budget:12dBm

JetCon 2301-s : 30KM (Max.)

Wave-length:1310nm

Max TX Power:-8dBm

Min TX Power:-15dBm

Max RX Sensitivity:-34dBm

Min RX Sensitivity:-8dBm

Link budget: 19dBm
JetCon 2301-s (WDM-A): Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)

Wave-length: TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm

Min TX Power:-14dBm

Max TX Power:-8dBm

Min RX Sensitivity: 0 dBm

Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm

Link budget:17dBm

JetCon 2301-s (WDM- ): Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)

Wave-length:TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm

Max TX Power:-14dBm

Min TX Power:-8dBm

Max RX Sensitivity: 0 dBm

Min RX Sensitivity:-31dBm

Link budget: 17dBm

Diagnostic LEDs
System Power (Green on) : Power 1 , 2Relay Alarm: Active (Red)Link Loss Forwarding : Far end fault event occurred (Red on)

Op. Mode: Convert (Green on) (Controlled by DIP Switch 4)

Fiber Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Blinking), Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow on/Yellow Blinking)

Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Blinking), Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow On/ Yellow Blinking)

DIP Switch
DIP Switch 1: LLF Enable/Disable, default disable (DIP 1 off)DIP Switch 2: TX port Auto-Negotiation (OFF)/10H (ON), default disable (DIP 2 off)DIP Switch 3 & 4: Forwarding Mode Selection, default store & forward mode (DIP 3,4 off)

DIP Switch 5: Power Alarm, default disable (DIP 5 off)

DIP Switch 6: Port Alarm, default disable (DIP 6 off)

DIP Switch 7: Flow Control, default enable (DIP 7 off)

Power Connector
Removable Terminal Block
Digital Output
Removable Terminal Block
Power Requirements
Power Supply
DC 10~60V with polarity reverses correction.Supports Positive/Negative power system
Power Consumption
5 Watts / DC 48V
Mechanical
System Installation
DIN Rail installation
Enclosure protection
Ingress Protection code – 30
Dimensions
55 mm (W) x 120 mm (H) x 99mm (D)
Weight
0.49Kg w/o packing
Environmental
Operating Temperature
-25 ~ 75°C (JetCon 2301-w:-40 ~ 75°C)
Operating Humidity
5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 ~ 75°C
Storage Humidity
5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Hi-Pot
AC 1.5KV on port to port and port to power
EMC
EN 50121-4, CE, FCC A
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
EN 61000-6-4, CISPR 16-1-2/-2-1/-2-3
CISPR 22
EMS
EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-2IEC 61000-4-2,IEC61000-4-3, IEC61000-4-4,IEC61000-4-5, IEC61000-4-6, IEC61000-4-8
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.