JetCon 3401G - Industrial Networking Solutions – Industrial Ethernet Switches and Routers
Home > Products > Korenix > JetCon > JetCon 3401G

JetCon 3401G

Real Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
The JetCon 3401G, industrial Gigabit Ethernet media converter is equipped with a rugged aluminum alloy case with IP31 grade ingress protection against damage by solid objects or dust. With excellent heat dissipation characteristics, the JetCon 3401G is capable of performing better than ordinary Gigabit Ethernet media converters which are enclosed by steel metal with various heat dissipation holes. Unlike those with a single power input, the real time redundant power backup on JetCon 3401G leads to the functionality of a reliable Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter with the non-stop transmission.

Flexible Optical Adopt Ability
As is the trend of fiber interfaces, JetCon 3401G implements one hot-swappable socket for a Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber transceiver. To adopt different types of fiber optical cables or to enlarge fiber network, users are simply required to replace the ideal type of fiber transceiver to meet the specification of optical fiber cable and are capable to achieve the best inventory performance.

Auto Fault Detection through Link Loss Forwarding
Most of the Gigabit Ethernet Media converters feature the Link Loss Forwarding function (L.L.F.) in order to forward link status changes to alert remote or central management system. However, this is only for the cable events, not suited to industrial network applications. The JetCon 3401G in addition provides an alarmrelay to trigger out a real alarm signal for port or power events. The alarm mechanism can be configured by a simple DIP switch and trigger an external alarm equipment to inform maintenance I.T. engineers. It results in maintenance time saving.

Excellent Traffic Handling
The JetCon 3401G performs graceful traffic management ability. The entire traffic is forwarded with the packet precedence or priority ID and results in different service priorities. In addition, it also filters unnecessary broadcast packets by the broadcast storm control and drops abnormal packets to enlarge network performance.

 

Dimensions (Unit -mm)

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

  • Converts 10/100/1000TX to Gigabit Fiber
  • Flexible SFP Fiber transceiver design
  • Auto Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) for fault detection
  • Fault Alert for port and power
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS for data precedence transmission
  • Redundant DC 12~48V power inputs
  • Aluminum case with IP31 grade protection
  • Supports AC 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • Operating temperature -25~70°C
Technology
Standard
IEEE802.3 10Base-TIEEE802.3u 100Base-TXIEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T

IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Fiber

IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back-Pressure

IEEE802.1p Class of Service

IEEE802.1Q Quality of Service

Performance
Forwarding Technology
Store and Forward technology with 64 ~ 1536 bytes packet forwarding ability
System Throughput
1.49Mpps
Packet buffer
2.75Mbits
Link Loss Forwarding
Two-way loss-signature auto forwarding, configured by DIP switch
Event Alarm
Configurable relay alarm output for port or
power events
Interface
Number of Ports
1 x 10/100/1000 Base-TX with Auto MDI/
MDI-X function, Auto-Negotiation
1 x SFP socket with hot-swappable function for Gigabit
Ethernet SFP Transceiver
Connector
10/100/1000 Base-TX: RJ-45SFP socket: support 3.3V Gigabit Ethernet 1.25Gbps Fiber
Transceiver.Terminal block: 4-Pin for redundant power input; 2-Pin for alarm relay output
Cables
RJ-45 Connector: 4 pairs of Cat-5 UTP/STP cable with
EIA/TIA 568B type conductor arrangement for 1000Base-T.
Maximum link distance is 100 meters
Configuration DIP Switch
DIP 1: Port Event Alarm Enable/DisableDIP 2: Power Event Alarm Enable/DisableDIP 3: Link Loss Forwarding Enable/Disable
Core
RJ-45 connector: supports CAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5 unshielded twisted pair or shielded twisted pair cable. The link distance is maximum 100 meters.
SC connector: supports multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber
Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM
Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max. distance 30KM
Diagnostic LED
System: Power (Green) x2 ,Link Loss Forwarding (Red) x1,
Alarm (Red) x1
RJ-45 port:Speed (Green): On (1000Mbps Link), Blinking (100Mbps Link), Off (10Mbps Link or disconnect).Link/Activity (Green): On (Link), Blinking (Activity)

Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow): On (link at full duplex mode), Blinking (Collision)

SFP port:

Link/Activity (Green): On (Link), Blinking (Activity)

Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow):On (link at full duplex mode), Blinking (Collision)

Power Requirements
System Power
DC 24V (12~48V) with polarity reverse correction and over current protection
Power Consumption
8 Watts @ DC 24V(Maximum)
Mechanical
Installation
DIN-Rail mount
Case
Aluminum alloy metal case with grade 31 of ingress
protection
Dimensions
120mm(H) x 55mm (W) x108 mm (D) ( with DIN rail clip)
Environmental
Operating Temperature
-25 ~ 70°C
Operating Humidity
0% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 ~ 80°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Humidity
0% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Hi-Pot
1.5KV on port to port and port to power
EMI
FCC Class A, EN55022
EMC
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN61000-4-4 , EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8, EN610004-11
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Water and wastewater | Road | Rail trackside | On board rail | Oil and Gas | Maritime and offshore | Factory automation | Energy | Building automation
Copyright © Gigantika All Rights Reserved.